Programme

Browse the festival programme via our digital brochure above (click ‘Open’ to enlarge), or download a PDF version to view offline. Alternatively, you can scroll through the listings below.

Tickets for the festival are currently on sale to Festival Patrons only. General booking will open on Saturday 22 April.

Thursday 25 May

1. Opening Concert – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Stromness Town Hall
Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill
Blazin’ Fiddles
The East Pointers
Orkney Strathspey and Reel Society
Stromness RBL Pipe Band
Sponsor – The Stromness Hotel

2. Stenness Concert – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Stenness Community Centre
Elephant Sessions
Ragnhild Hemsing
Graham Low and friends
The Gablos
Sponsor – Lows Orkney Ltd.

3. Burray Concert – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Burray Hall
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
The Young’Uns
Hadhirgaan
Hullion
Sponsor – Clark Thomson Insurance Brokers

4. Deerness Concert – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Deerness Community Centre
Kris Drever
The McFaddyWaddys
Eric Linklater
The Michael Harcus Family
Sponsor – Orkney PC

5. Festival Club – SOLD OUT
10.30pm – Stromness Hotel
Jeffrey Foucault
Talisk
Jenny Keldie and Brian Cromarty
Sponsor – Peedie Pieces

6. Song Club – SOLD OUT
10.30pm – The Royal Hotel, Stromness
Iona Fyfe
Freddie Pretorious
Hosted by Scott Gardiner
Sponsor – The Royal Hotel

 

Friday 26 May

7. Lunchtime Club – SOLD OUT
12noon – Stromness Hotel
Gnoss
Iona Fyfe
Bruce Mainland
Sponsor – E. Flett Butcher

8. Afternoon Concert – SOLD OUT
3.30pm – Skaill House, Sandwick
Ragnhild Hemsing
Sponsor – K4 Graphics

9. Kris Drever’s Muckle Gathering – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Stromness Town Hall
Kris Drever
plus very special guests
Sponsor – EMEC Ltd.

10. Birsay Ceilidh – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Birsay Community Hall
Flook
Elephant Sessions
The McFaddyWaddys
The Aim Family
Dance – Tom Orr Band
Sponsor – Fluke Jewellery

11. The Orkney-Norway Connection – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – St Andrews Community Centre, Tankerness
Ragnhild Hemsing
Orkney Heritage Fiddle Project
Belt Hid Oot
Skeldro
Sponsor – Scotrenewables Tidal Power Ltd.

12. Sanday Ceilidh
7.30pm – Sanday Community Centre
The Young’Uns
Talisk
Noust
The Belkie Allsorts
Dance – David Bowen Dance Band
Sponsor – The Long Partnership

13. Festival Club – SOLD OUT
10.30pm – Stromness Hotel
Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill
Blazin’ Fiddles
Teebro
Sponsor – Huskyan Dive Charters

14. Song Club  – SOLD OUT
10.30pm – The Royal Hotel, Stromness
Jeffrey Foucault
Stella Kirkpatrick
Hosted by Scott Gardiner
Sponsor – Mirek Borek

15. Academy Club
10.30pm – Stromness Academy
The East Pointers
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Sponsor – Glassel Gigs

 

Saturday 27 May 

16. St Magnus Way Launch Concert
10.00am – St Magnus Church, Birsay
To mark the 900th anniversary of the martyrdom of St Magnus, Orkney’s patron saint, a new walk has been created through the county’s beautiful countryside. The St Magnus Way is a 51 mile pilgrimage route through Mainland Orkney, inspired by the life and death of Magnus – and this concert launches the second leg, from Birsay to Dounby.

17. Per Mare – Haven inside the Bay
11.00am – Stromness Church of Scotland – NB: venue change from brochure
A celebration of the town of Stromness, and some of its colourful characters and stories; from its first beginnings, through its long connection with the Hudson’s Bay Company, and its role through two world wars, to the present day. With poetry, music, and readings from some of Stromness’s best-known writers, historians and storytellers.
Sponsor – Stromness Community Council

18. Lunchtime Club
12noon – Stromness Hotel
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Tom Orr Band
Jo Philby
Sponsor – Hamnavoe Hostel

19. Saltfishforty ‘Bere’ – Album Launch Party – SOLD OUT
1.00pm – Stromness Town Hall
Saltfishforty
plus special guests
Sponsor – Scholes Chartered Accountants

Music in St Magnus
1.00pm – St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall
Orkney Traditional Music Project

20. Family Concert
2.00pm – Stromness Academy
Mountain Ears
Sponsor – Argo’s Bakery

21. Afternoon Concert
2.30pm – St Ninan’s Kirk, Deerness
The Young’Uns
Please note that the Kirk is accessed via a single track road – audience members are encouraged to park at the Deerness Community Centre and accept shared lifts from there, allowing plenty of time to do so.
Please also be aware that this picturesque, acoustically brilliant church has no bathroom facilities, however those at the Community Centre will be made available after the concert.
Sponsor – Grooves

Open Stage
3.00pm – Stromness Hotel 

22. Stromness Concert – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Stromness Town Hall
Martin Hayes and Dennis Cahill
Flook
James Watson
Sponsor – The Ferry Inn

23. Pickaquoy Concert
7.30pm – The Pickaquoy Centre, Kirkwall
Eddi Reader
Jeffrey Foucault
Gnoss
Sponsor – Swannay Brewery

24. Harray Ceilidh – SOLD OUT
7.30pm – Harray Community Centre
Blazin’ Fiddles
Ragnhild Hemsing
James Grieve
Robin Nicholson
Dance – Tom Orr Band
Sponsor – Aurora Jewellery

25. Longhope Ceilidh
7.30pm – YM Hall, Longhope
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Iona Fyfe
The McFaddyWaddys
Dance – Big Foot Dance Band
Sponsor – The Long Partnership

26. Festival Club – SOLD OUT
10.30pm – Stromness Hotel
The East Pointers
Kris Drever
The Wrigley Sisters
Sponsor – Glassel Gigs

27. Song Club – SOLD OUT
10.30pm – The Royal Hotel, Stromness
The Young’Uns
Noust
Hosted by Scott Gardiner
Sponsor – Highland Park

28. The Stomp – SOLD OUT
10.30pm Stromness Academy
The Chair
Elephant Sessions
Sponsor – Aquatera Ltd.

 

Sunday 28 May 

Morning Service
11.15am – Stromness Church of Scotland
The Sunday Service is a favourite with many festival goers. All are welcome to sing hymns to traditional, well-known tunes, whilst various act also feature in short spots.

29. Family Concert
12noon – The Gable End Theatre, Lyness, Hoy
Mountain Ears
Sponsor – The Long Partnership

30. Sunday Supplement – SOLD OUT
2.00pm – Stromness Town Hall
Eddi Reader
Blazin’ Fiddles
Flook
Talisk
Orkney Folk Festival Choir
Sponsor – ICIT, Heriot-Watt University

31. Fiddlers’ Rally
2.00pm – Stromness Academy
West Mainland Strathspey and Reel Society
Orkney Strathspey and Reel Society
Orkney Accordion and Fiddle Club
Guest: Orkney Mandolin Group
Sponsor – Northvet

32. Sunday Song Club – SOLD OUT
2.00pm – Stromness Hotel
The Young’Uns
Iona Fyfe
Hosted by Scott Gardiner
Sponsor – Royal British Legion, Stromness

33. St Margaret’s Hope Concert – SOLD OUT
2.00pm – The Cromarty Hall, St Margaret’s Hope
The East Pointers
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
The Driftwood Cowboys
Marianne McGregor
Sponsor – Sutherland’s Pharmacy

34. Sunday Tipple – LIMITED
2.30pm – Orkney Brewery, Quoyloo
Jeffrey Foucault
Sponsor – TwentyTwo Promotions

35. Farewell Concert One – SOLD OUT
6.30pm – Stromness Town Hall
Eddi Reader
Laura Cortese and the Dance Cards
Kris Drever
Talisk
Ragnhild Hemsing
Gnoss
The McFaddyWaddys
Marianne McGregor
Sponsor – Orkney Fishermen’s Society

36. Farewell Concert Two – SOLD OUT
7.00pm – Stromness Academy
Blazin’ Fiddles
Flook
The East Pointers
Jeffrey Foucault
The Young’Uns
Elephant Sessions
Iona Fyfe
Open Stage Winner
Sponsor – The Royal Hotel